Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

BLUETTI EB3A

268.8 Wh and 600 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the highest AC output of the 14 stations in the under 300 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from BLUETTI's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The EB3A in brief

Highest AC output of the 14 stations in the under 300 Wh class: the EB3A delivers 600 W, with a 1,200 W surge rating, from 268.8 Wh in a 10.14 lb case. That suits a chest freezer at 192 W for 5.8 h to 10 h, a laptop for 2.4 h to 6.5 h or a Starlink Mini at 40 W for 5.7 h to 9.1 h. A microwave, kettle, hair dryer or space heater is far beyond 600 W, and a sump pump or well pump is out as well. The battery is LFP rated for 2,500 cycles to 80 percent. Wall charging at 350 W takes 1.3 h, and solar goes in at up to 200 W between 12 V and 28 V, which takes 1.8 h at full input.

How long the EB3A runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. The refrigerator's 104 W running draw fits, but its 1,305 W startup draw is above the 1,200 W surge rating, while the chest freezer's 1,200 W start is covered.

Refrigerator2.5 h to 6.6 h
Gas furnace blowerToo much draw
Starlink2.3 h to 3 h
Sump pumpToo much draw
TV2.2 h to 3.2 h
E-bike charger1.4 h to 2.4 h
Laptop2.4 h to 6.5 h
MicrowaveToo much draw
Space heaterToo much draw
Electric blanket1 h to 2.1 h
Coffee makerToo much draw

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 600 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.3 h
Solar at its full input1.8 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the EB3A

Its DC7909 port takes 12 to 28 V, up to 8.5 A and 200 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

12 V 28 V maximum 27 V, PV200 (200W Portable Solar Pa... 49 V, PV350 (350W Solar Panel) 54 V, SORA 500 (500W Portable Solar... 27 V, PV120S 27 V, SP100L (100W) 46 V, PV100FX (flexible, 100W) 30 V, SORA 60 (60W)

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the EB3A

  • B80806 Wh eachListed by the maker

Who the EB3A suits

Pick it as a small station for phones, a laptop, a router and a chest freezer, with UL2743 among the listed certifications and a -4 F to 104 F working range. The EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus matches the 600 W output at 10.36 lb, charges from the wall at 380 W in 1 h and expands to 858 Wh, with a 5-year warranty against 2 years here. For the lightest carry, the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 weighs 7.94 lb, but its AC output is 300 W.

Full EB3A specifications

Capacity268.8 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 228 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles2,500 to 80% capacity
AC output600 W
AC surge1,200 W
AC outlets2
USB-C ports1, up to 100 W
USB-A ports2
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging350 W, 1.3 h to full
Weight10.14 lb
Watt-hours per pound27
Size10.04 x 7.09 x 7.2 in
Operating temperature-4 to 104 F
Warranty2 years
Certifications namedUL2743, UKCA, TELEC, PSE, NTC, RCM, KC, FCC ID, CE
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Can the BLUETTI EB3A run a refrigerator?

A refrigerator draws 104 W while running, which fits, but its 1,305 W startup draw is above the 1,200 W surge rating. A chest freezer, with a 1,200 W start and 192 W running draw, is the closer match at 5.8 h to 10 h.

Which solar panels work with the EB3A?

The input window is 12 V to 28 V. In the check at 14 F, the Jackery SolarSaga 200 at 22 V open-circuit stays inside, one panel, with a DC8020 to DC7909 adapter. BLUETTI's PV200, PV350 and SORA 500 come out outside. BLUETTI's own wording for other panels is 12 V to 60 V open-circuit with MC4 connectors, so the 28 V input limit is the figure to check.

How much of the 268.8 Wh can the EB3A actually deliver?

The usable estimate is 228 Wh, which is why a 96 W laptop gets 2.4 h to 6.5 h.

How long does the EB3A take to recharge?

From the wall, 350 W takes 1.3 h. On solar, 1.8 h is the figure at the full 200 W input.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is BLUETTI's own unless a note says otherwise.

7 documents
  • Bluetti, manual, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
  • Footprint Hero, secondary, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026