Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Anker SOLIX F3800 vs F3800 Plus

3,840 Wh and 6,000 W against 3,840 Wh and 6,000 W.

By the Power Station Chart team, from each maker's own documents, not physically tested. Last reviewed October 31, 2026.

F3800 or F3800 Plus: how to choose

Solar voltage is where Anker widened the SOLIX F3800 Plus. The ceiling climbs from 60 V to 165 V, input rises from 2,400 W to 3,200 W, and the current rating falls from 27 A to 17 A. Capacity (3,840 Wh), AC output (6,000 W), surge (9,000 W) and split-phase output are the same on both. The Plus weighs 135.6 lb against 132.2 lb. The maker no longer sells the F3800 new in its US store, so the F3800 Plus is the model to buy new, and it keeps the 5-year warranty.

Side by side

FigureF3800F3800 Plus
Capacity3,840 Wh3,840 Wh
AC output6,000 W6,000 W
AC surge9,000 W9,000 W
Solar input2,400 W3,200 W
Solar voltage11 to 60 V11 to 165 V
Solar portXT60not published
BatteryLFPLFP
Rated cycles3,0003,000
Wall charging1,800 W1,800 W
Hours to fill from the wall2.1 h2.1 h
Hours to fill on solar2.1 h1.6 h
Weight132.2 lb135.6 lb
UPS switchover20 ms20 ms
Largest total with extra batteries26,880 Wh26,880 Wh
Warranty5 years5 years
AmazonCheck price on AmazonCheck price on Amazon

Solar input and the voltage window

Both start at 11 V. The F3800 stops at 60 V and 2,400 W, and the Plus stops at 165 V and 3,200 W. A higher ceiling lets panels with more voltage in the string connect without exceeding the limit. At full input, a refill works out to about 2.13 hours on the F3800 and 1.6 hours on the Plus. Check the maker's own panel guidance before pairing, since being inside the window is not an approval.

What matches

Wall input is 1,800 W on both, which works out to about 2.13 hours from empty, so only solar changes the refill story. UPS switchover is 20 ms. Both list LFP, 3,000 cycles to 80%, a 5-year warranty and use from -4 F to 104 F. A 100 W USB-C port and a 10 A car port appear on both.

Expansion and split-phase output

Each station takes up to six BP3800 Expansion Batteries of 3,840 Wh, which makes a 26,880 Wh system. Both list split-phase output, so neither has an edge there. The Plus lists the same BP3800 battery as the F3800, so the expansion path does not change when you move to the newer model. At the 26,880 Wh ceiling the six batteries and the station together make a very large system.

Weight and runtime

The F3800 weighs 132.2 lb, or 29 Wh per lb, and the Plus weighs 135.6 lb, or 28.3 Wh per lb. Runtimes match because the estimated usable 3,264 Wh does. A refrigerator lasts 36 h to 4 days, Starlink 33 h to 44 h, a window air conditioner 4.5 h to 7.3 h and a space heater 2.1 h to 2.5 h.

How long each runs real appliances

ApplianceF3800F3800 Plus
Refrigerator36 h to 4 days36 h to 4 days
Gas furnace blower3.7 h to 11 h3.7 h to 11 h
Starlink33 h to 44 h33 h to 44 h
Sump pump3.1 h to 4.1 h3.1 h to 4.1 h
TV32 h to 45 h32 h to 45 h
E-bike charger19 h to 34 h19 h to 34 h
Laptop34 h to 4 days34 h to 4 days
Window air conditioner4.5 h to 7.3 h4.5 h to 7.3 h
Microwave2.2 h to 3.3 h2.2 h to 3.3 h
Space heater2.1 h to 2.5 h2.1 h to 2.5 h
Electric blanket15 h to 30 h15 h to 30 h
Coffee maker2.2 h to 5.4 h2.2 h to 5.4 h

Which way to lean

Take the F3800 Plus if your panels will reach above 60 V or total more than 2,400 W; the 165 V ceiling and 3,200 W input are its reason to exist. An F3800 only suits an array that stays under 60 V, and the maker no longer sells it new in its US store. Runtime, output and expansion are equal, so extra weight, 135.6 lb against 132.2 lb, is the only cost of the upgrade.

FAQ

How much more solar does the F3800 Plus accept?

It lists 3,200 W and up to 165 V. The F3800 lists 2,400 W and up to 60 V.

Do both give split-phase output?

Yes, both list split-phase output at 6,000 W of AC with 9,000 W of surge.

Do they use the same extra batteries?

Both list the BP3800 Expansion Battery, 3,840 Wh each, up to six for 26,880 Wh.

Is the F3800 still sold new?

Not by the maker in its US store. The F3800 Plus is the current model with the same capacity.

Where these figures come from

5 documents