Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Anker SOLIX S2000 vs C2000 Gen 2

2,010 Wh and 1,500 W against 2,048 Wh and 2,400 W.

By the Power Station Chart team, from each maker's own documents, not physically tested. Last reviewed October 31, 2026.

S2000 or C2000 Gen 2: how to choose

A space heater marks the split between the Anker SOLIX S2000 and the C2000 Gen 2: the C2000 Gen 2, with 2,400 W of AC, can run one, and the S2000, at 1,500 W, cannot. Capacity is nearly level at 2,010 Wh against 2,048 Wh, so the choice is output, solar, weight and expansion. The S2000 is lighter at 35.7 lb against 41 lb and lists 6,000 cycles to 80%. The C2000 Gen 2 takes 800 W of solar to the S2000's 400 W and expands to 4,096 Wh. Both are current models.

Side by side

FigureS2000C2000 Gen 2
Capacity2,010 Wh2,048 Wh
AC output1,500 W2,400 W
AC surge3,000 W4,000 W
Solar input400 W800 W
Solar voltage11 to 60 V11 to 60 V
Solar portXT60iXT60i
Batterynot publishedLFP
Rated cycles6,000not published
Wall charging1,150 W1,800 W
Hours to fill from the wall1.7 h1.1 h
Hours to fill on solar6.7 h3.4 h
Weight35.7 lb41 lb
UPS switchover10 msnot published
Largest total with extra batteriesnot published4,096 Wh
Warranty5 years5 years
AmazonCheck price on AmazonCheck price on Amazon

AC output

The S2000 delivers 1,500 W with a 3,000 W peak, the maker's word for it. The C2000 Gen 2 delivers 2,400 W with a 4,000 W surge. Most appliances in the runtime list work on both, such as a refrigerator at 19 h to 49 h on the S2000 and 19 h to 50 h on the C2000 Gen 2. A space heater is the exception, which only the C2000 Gen 2 handles, at 1.1 h to 1.3 h.

Solar and wall charging

Both use an XT60i port with an 11 V to 60 V window. The S2000 takes 400 W at 12.5 A and the C2000 Gen 2 takes 800 W at 17 A. Full-input solar refills work out to about 6.7 hours against 3.41 hours. Wall input is 1,150 W against 1,800 W, which is about 1.74 hours against 1.13 hours. USB-C is 100 W on the S2000 and 140 W on the C2000 Gen 2.

Weight and battery life

The S2000 weighs 35.7 lb for 56.3 Wh per lb, while the C2000 Gen 2 weighs 41 lb for 50 Wh per lb, so the S2000 carries more energy per pound. It also lists 6,000 cycles to 80% and a 10 ms UPS switchover, while the C2000 Gen 2 lists LFP chemistry. Both list a 5-year warranty and use from -4 F to 104 F.

Expansion

The S2000 is listed as not expandable, so its 2,010 Wh is the whole system. The C2000 Gen 2 lists one BP2000 (Gen 2) Expansion Battery of 2,048 Wh, which makes a 4,096 Wh system, and also names the BP3000 Expansion Battery of 3,072 Wh. For anyone who expects to want more runtime later, that listing is a reason to lean toward the C2000 Gen 2.

How long each runs real appliances

ApplianceS2000C2000 Gen 2
Refrigerator19 h to 49 h19 h to 50 h
Gas furnace blower2 h to 5.7 h2 h to 5.8 h
Starlink17 h to 23 h17 h to 23 h
Sump pump1.6 h to 2.1 h1.7 h to 2.2 h
TV17 h to 24 h17 h to 24 h
E-bike charger10 h to 18 h10 h to 18 h
Laptop18 h to 49 h18 h to 50 h
Window air conditioner2.3 h to 3.8 h2.4 h to 3.9 h
Microwave1.1 h to 1.7 h1.2 h to 1.7 h
Space heaterToo much draw1.1 h to 1.3 h
Electric blanket7.8 h to 16 h7.9 h to 16 h
Coffee maker1.1 h to 2.8 h1.2 h to 2.9 h

Which way to lean

Pick the S2000 if your loads stay under 1,500 W and you want the lighter 35.7 lb body, 56.3 Wh per lb and 6,000 listed cycles. Pick the C2000 Gen 2 if you need 2,400 W of AC, a space heater, 800 W of solar or a second battery for 4,096 Wh. The deciding figure is AC output: 1,500 W against 2,400 W, because it decides which appliances start at all.

FAQ

Can the S2000 run a space heater?

No. It is listed as unable to run a space heater at 1,500 W of AC, while the C2000 Gen 2 at 2,400 W is listed as able, for 1.1 h to 1.3 h.

Which takes more solar?

The C2000 Gen 2, at 800 W against 400 W. Both use an XT60i port and an 11 V to 60 V window.

Which one expands?

Only the C2000 Gen 2, with a 2,048 Wh BP2000 (Gen 2) battery for 4,096 Wh in total.

Which is lighter?

The S2000, at 35.7 lb against 41 lb.

Where these figures come from

5 documents