Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA Pro vs DELTA Pro 3

3,600 Wh and 3,600 W against 4,096 Wh and 4,000 W.

By the Power Station Chart team, from each maker's own documents, not physically tested. Last reviewed October 31, 2026.

DELTA Pro or DELTA Pro 3: how to choose

Wall input is the headline change from the EcoFlow DELTA Pro to the DELTA Pro 3, at 4,800 W against 3,000 W. That takes the DELTA Pro's listed 1.8 hours for a full refill down to about 0.85 hours on the Pro 3. Capacity rises from 3,600 Wh to 4,096 Wh, AC from 3,600 W to 4,000 W, surge from 7,200 W to 8,000 W and solar from 1,600 W to 2,600 W. Weight climbs too, from 99 lb to 113.54 lb. Both are current models, so this is a choice between two models still sold new by the maker.

Side by side

FigureDELTA ProDELTA Pro 3
Capacity3,600 Wh4,096 Wh
AC output3,600 W4,000 W
AC surge7,200 W8,000 W
Solar input1,600 W2,600 W
Solar voltage11 to 150 V30 to 150 V
Solar portXT60XT60
BatteryLFPLFP
Rated cycles3,5004,000
Wall charging3,000 W4,800 W
Hours to fill from the wall1.8 h51 min
Hours to fill on solar3 h2.1 h
Weight99 lb113.54 lb
UPS switchover30 ms10 ms
Largest total with extra batteries10,800 Wh12,288 Wh
Warranty5 years5 years
AmazonCheck price on AmazonCheck price on Amazon

Wall and solar charging

Beyond the wall figures, solar input grows from 1,600 W to 2,600 W, with a full-input refill of about 3 hours on the DELTA Pro and 2.1 hours on the Pro 3. The voltage window changed at the bottom: 11 V to 150 V on the DELTA Pro and 30 V to 150 V on the Pro 3, with 15 A on both. Panels that deliver under 30 V sit outside the Pro 3 window.

Runtime

More capacity means longer runs. The estimated usable energy is 3,060 Wh against 3,482 Wh. A refrigerator lasts 33 h to 4 days on the DELTA Pro and 38 h to 4 days on the Pro 3. A window air conditioner runs 4.2 h to 6.8 h against 4.8 h to 7.7 h, and a space heater 1.9 h to 2.4 h against 2.2 h to 2.7 h.

Weight

The DELTA Pro weighs 99 lb and the Pro 3 weighs 113.54 lb. Energy per pound is nearly flat, 36.4 Wh on the DELTA Pro and 36.1 Wh on the Pro 3, so the extra weight tracks the extra capacity rather than a heavier build. Both list a 5-year warranty and use from 14 F to 113 F, so the extra pounds are the main thing you take on for the larger battery.

Split-phase, switchover and expansion

Split-phase output is listed as available with a kit on the DELTA Pro and as built in on the Pro 3. UPS switchover is 30 ms against 10 ms, and cycles to 80% go from 3,500 to 4,000. Each takes two extra batteries, 3,600 Wh each on the DELTA Pro for 10,800 Wh and 4,096 Wh each on the Pro 3 for 12,288 Wh.

How long each runs real appliances

ApplianceDELTA ProDELTA Pro 3
Refrigerator33 h to 4 days38 h to 4 days
Gas furnace blower3.5 h to 10 h4 h to 12 h
Starlink31 h to 41 h35 h to 46 h
Sump pump2.9 h to 3.8 h3.3 h to 4.4 h
TV30 h to 42 h34 h to 48 h
E-bike charger18 h to 32 h21 h to 36 h
Laptop32 h to 4 days36 h to 4 days
Window air conditioner4.2 h to 6.8 h4.8 h to 7.7 h
Microwave2 h to 3.1 h2.3 h to 3.5 h
Space heater1.9 h to 2.4 h2.2 h to 2.7 h
Electric blanket14 h to 28 h16 h to 32 h
Coffee maker2 h to 5.1 h2.3 h to 5.8 h

Which way to lean

Choose the DELTA Pro 3 if you want to refill quickly from the wall at 4,800 W, run a 4,000 W load or feed in up to 2,600 W of solar. Choose the DELTA Pro if your panels deliver under 30 V, if 99 lb is easier to move than 113.54 lb, or if you already own its 3,600 Wh batteries. The Pro 3 wall figure is the biggest single step in this pair.

FAQ

How much faster does the DELTA Pro 3 charge from the wall?

It lists 4,800 W against 3,000 W. The DELTA Pro lists 1.8 hours for a full refill, and the Pro 3 works out to about 0.85 hours.

Is the DELTA Pro 3 heavier?

Yes, 113.54 lb against 99 lb, though energy per pound is nearly equal at 36.1 Wh against 36.4 Wh.

Do both give split-phase output?

The DELTA Pro lists it with a kit and the Pro 3 lists it as yes.

Can the DELTA Pro 3 use my DELTA Pro batteries?

Its listed extra battery is the DELTA Pro 3 Smart Extra Battery of 4,096 Wh, up to two for 12,288 Wh. The DELTA Pro lists its own 3,600 Wh battery.

Where these figures come from

6 documents